If your browser blocks referer much of this site will not load for you.
Welcome 38.103.63.16

Got Ferrets?


Moons Stars
Ferret Photo Album and Tips

Send a Ferret E-card


Sponsors

Supporters

Patrons
Lady Feoneafey

Become a
Supporter or Sponsor


Please keep this site alive.
If this site has helped you, please make a donation
and receive a free astrology report
"Fairly take and fairly give."

Link to Moonsweb

 

Carrier Oils

Carrier oils often referred to as "base" or "vegetable" oils are obtained from seeds, nuts, and vegetables. Essential oils cannot be used undiluted they would be too powerful and too expensive. Lubrication for massage is needed. Many carrier oils have their own therapeutic properties. Mineral oils (of which baby oil is one) are not recommended, as they have no powers of penetration and inhibit the action of essential oils
Almond Oil

Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein. Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. May be useful against burns and thread veins. Very lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it good for a massage oil. Can go rancid fairly fast. Use caution on anyone with a known nut allergy, as a few can suffer a reaction.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Cold pressed. Useful for all skin types, very rich and nourishing. Helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed or dry skin

Calendula Oil, Infused

Calendula is an exceptional skin conditioner and may repair damaged skin, diminish bruising, help with bedsores, relieve sore nipples, and help with athlete's foot, impetigo, and burn healing. Calendula may reduce swelling, help damaged blood vessels to seal, stop bleeding and preventing bruising. Calendula may be effective for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Especially useful for dry eczema and to help prevent diaper rash.

Evening Primrose Oil

Contains gamma linolenic acid, vitamins and minerals. Useful internally for PMS, menopause, psoriasis, eczema. Helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and any sort of dermatitis. Can go rancid fairly fast.

Foraha Oil

This unusual green carrier oil is cold pressed from the berry of a shrub is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. It may be useful for lesions due to herpes or shingles, especially with the addition of Ravensara Essential Oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

This oil is compatible with skin, does not turn rancid and does not clog pores. It has a light texture, ideal for summer use. It is an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin. Coconut oil imparts a lovely sheen to the hair. It is also very soothing and nourishing on dry skin. Useful for dryness, itching, sensitive skin, tanning aid base.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil contains vitamins, minerals, protein, linloeic acid. Cholesterol-free. Useful for all skin types, it is odorless, penetrates well. May be useful to tighten and tone the skin. Can be used in a base for acne. The antioxidant properties are helpful for adding to oils that go rancid fast.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba does not oxidize so therefore will not spoil. Very rich in Vitamin E, protein, minerals, plant wax and myristic acid. Research shows that insaponifiables applied to skin increase the dermal state of elastin. JoJoba contains 50% insaponifiables, most vegetable oil contain around 2 to 3%. Used daily in your skin care program you can help fight time and wrinkles and may assist with scars, bruises, windburn, sunburn, chaffed skin, bruises, dry brittle hair, acne and oily skin or scalp. Jojoba is an antioxidant and may help extend the life of other oils. It is noted for its deep penetration and fast absorption, so not recommended for massage but excellent for nourishing the skin. Jojoba gets its anti-inflammatory properties from Myristic acid and may be helpful for rheumatism and arthritis. It has very good anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for eczema, psoriasis, acne and inflamed skins. It is widely used in shampoos and hair conditioners conditions because it restores skin and hair. It is likened to the natural sebum in the skin and is a good natural moisturizer. It contains traces of iodine and it has the ability to emulsify fat and tone tissues. It is good for dieting/losing weight.

Macadamia Oil

Contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also normally found in the sebum of man, and the oil therefore has great affinity to the skin. It is very emollient, and is therefore great for dry and ageing skin. Macadamia massage oil has great emollient properties and is readily absorbed. It softens the skin and is said to help reduce fine lines when used in facial massage.

Olive Oil

Olive oil has a strong, "foodsy" smell, but also has good medicinal properties, soothing and healing the skin, especially when it is dry. It is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year. The oil is made from the pulp and not the kernel and different qualities are available and range from extra virgin, virgin and pure. Extra virgin is obtained from the first pressing, while virgin oil comes from the second pressing and is normally lighter in color and less aromatic. It contains good levels of essential fatty acids, alpha linolenic acid and when taken internally is said to assist with heart disease. Applied externally it is useful for dehydrated, sore and inflamed skin and is also used as a remedy for arthritis when rubbed onto the affected parts. Olive oil is too heavy to use alone and the aroma is often overpowering, but you could add Olive oil to a blend when massaging a mature or dry skin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin seed oil is high in protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats. It is made from the common pumpkin - Curcurbita pepo - and although it is used by some people orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it also makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix. Pumpkin seed massage oil has great healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend .

Rosehip Seed Oil

Contains GLA, Linolenic acids, oleic acid, palmitic acid. This oil has been found to be a very effective skin treatment. It promotes tissue regeneration and is good for scars, burns and wrinkles. Also useful for dry, scaly skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scars, over-pigmented skin, after burns or trauma, ulcerated veins and scars. It is very high in Vitamin C and can be used undiluted. Avoid using with acne. Can go rancid fairly fast.

Safflower Oil

Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but can go rancid quickly.

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil has a pleasant, nutty aroma. Use caution on anyone with a known nut allergy, as a few can suffer a reaction.

Wheat Germ Oil

This oil is made from the germ of the wheat - the heart of it. Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. Wheatgerm oil is said to help promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. Wheatgerm oil is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil such as almond oil.

Dilution of essential oils for massage

General Guidelines

Age

Carrier oil

Essential oil

65 years +

20 ml

5 drops

12 - 65

20 ml

10 drops

6 - 12

20 ml

7 drops

4 - 6

20 ml

5 drops

1 - 4

20 ml

2 drop

under 1

20 ml

1 drop 

Pregnant

20 ml

1 drop

Don't see what your looking for?
Try the Search Form.



Today's Transits:

Current Moon:


Today's Horoscope
Syndicated
Astrology Articles

Space News



 

 
Google
Web Moonsweb.com   
 

Site Map

All Contents © copyright 2001 - Moonsweb.com
unless otherwise specified. All rights reserved.
Contributed articles ©  original author.
Web design by Moonsweb.com. If you would like to have Moonsweb.com design a web presence for you or your business contact

Page Loaded: Friday, 09-May-2008 09:15:44 CDT
38.103.63.16 By using this site you are agreeing to our Terms of Service & Privacy Policy


 
Visit Moonsweb.com for free favicons, goddess e-cards, pagan information, numerology, correspondences, herb information, herb recipes, organic, natural, incense recipes, free tarot, ephemeris, wicca, magic, magick, elements, moon, altar, webmaster tools, fairy, faery information, ferret photos, ferret care, ferret tips.